Skin School: Squalene vs Squalane
What is Squalene?
Squalene is a lipid that is found naturally in sebum, and the body produces it to lubricate and protect your skin.
It makes up 10-12% of your skin’s total oil production and is very important for skin health.
Squalene actually comes in two forms: Squalene and Squalane. Squalane is a derivative of Squalene and has a much lighter feeling as it is thinner. It also doesn’t oxidize like Squalene does, so it is the most common form found in skincare. Squalane is also better for acne-prone skin as it won’t clog pores.
Squalane/Squalene is a natural emollient and antioxidant. It can heal skin, treat wounds, and improve excessively dry skin barriers. It can also lighten skin and reduce scarring.
Squalane/Squalene is great as a skin moisturizer, and is best for dry or mature skin types.